One of the most popular and versatile ingredients used in soap and personal care is olive oil. Olive oil is renowned for its beneficial properties when used in skin and haircare products. Here we take a deep dive into Olive Oil’s many benefits and uses in formulations.
Check out our olive-based products to start incorporating natural olive oil in your formulations today.
Olive Stone Scrub Granules are a biproduct of olive processing, primarily used for exfoliation. Incorporating olive stone into your soap and scrub recipes provides gentle yet effective exfoliation, removing dead skin cells and promoting a smoother complexion. These scrub granules help revitalise dull-looking skin, leaving it refreshed and rejuvenated.
Derived from olive oil, Olive Squalane is a highly coveted ingredient in skincare. It is widely used as an emollient, skin conditioner and carrier oil in cosmetic applications and hair care. Use in emulsions, balms, facial serums, conditioners and massage oils, or as a carrier for essential oils.
Olive Leaf Botanical Extract helps to promote skin elasticity, soothing and hydrating the skin. Olive Leaf Extract is a powerful antioxidant, helping to slow the signs of age lines. It acts as a tonic for the skin, and being astringent, it tones and firms. Olive Leaf Extract can be used in leave-on products as well as in hair care. Our Organic Olive Leaf Extract can be included in surfactant formulations too, such as Shampoo, Shower Gels, Bubble Bath and spa treatments. Add olive leaf extract to your formulations to promote healthy-looking skin with a youthful glow.
Oliv-Emulse is a natural emulsifier derived from olive oil. It helps create stable and well-blended emulsions, allowing water and oil to mix seamlessly in your formulations. Primarily used in moisturising creams and lotions, Oliv-Emulse penetrates quickly and exhibits a very high moisturising effect with a deliciously smooth skin feel and elegant texture. Moisturisers made with Oliv-Emulse are not only pure white, smooth and silky, but are suited to those with severe sensitivities to cosmetic ingredients.
Oliv-Esters is a multifunctional emollient derived from olive oil that is water soluble and offers the amazing qualities of Olive Oil. One of its primary attributes is its ability to reduce skin irritations. This amazingly versatile ingredient is suitable in almost any product – Conditioners, Shampoo, Scrubs and Facial Cleansers, Lotions, Serums and Creams! Oliv-Esters can be used as a solubliser and also a co-emulsifier! It provides extraordinary hydrating performance and is compatible with all skin types, including sensitive and reactive skin.
Oliv-Wax is a highly lipophilic (oil loving) active emollient, very similar to human sebum, which is derived from ultra-refined Pure Olive Oil. It is an excellent stabiliser and co-emulsifier for high quality cosmetics. Oliv-Wax has a long shelf life, stable for up to 5 years, so virtually no oxidation issues.
SFIC Olive Melt & Pour Soap Base is a pre-made soap base that incorporates olive oil as its primary ingredient. This ready-to-use base simplifies the soap-making process while harnessing the benefits of olive oil. SFIC Olive creates a gentle and moisturising soap that cleanses without stripping away natural oils, leaving your skin feeling refreshed and pampered.
Lotion & Moisturiser Recipes